2014 Aurecon recruitment banner

Awards

Awards

Aurecon is regularly recognised by numerous independent industry and professional bodies as well as prestigious trade publications around the world form of coveted industry awards.

Our awards track record is a significant demonstration of our commitment to fostering achievement both for our clients and for our people.

2016

ACENZ Innovate Awards of Excellence - New Zealand

Australian Financial Review (AFR) Client Choice Awards

  • Winner: Best provider - Power/Utilities industry: Australia and New Zealand (all professional service firms compete for this category)
  • Winner: Best consulting engineering firm (50-200 million): Australia and New Zealand - Aurecon NZ
  • Finalist: Most client focussed consulting engineer: Australia and New Zealand - Craig Stevenson, Technical Director - Buildings Auckland/Wellington DC. This is the second year in a row for Craig to be a finalist in this category.
  • Finalist: Best New Zealand firm (all professions)
  • Finalist: Best South Australia firm (all professions)

Australian Human Resources Institute (AHRI) awards

  • Winner: AHRI Inclusive Workplace Award

Australian Institute of Architecture National Awards

Australian Structural Institute (ASI) Steel Excellence Awards - National Awards

Australian Structural Institute (ASI) Steel Excellence Awards - State Division Awards

Australian Water Association

  • Winner: Infrastructure Innovation Award (SA) - Glenelg Inlet Works

Business/Higher Education Round Table (B/HERT) Australia 

  • Winner: The Ashley Goldsworthy Award for Sustained Collaboration between Business & Higher Education 2016

CITAB-CTBUH China Tall Buildings Awards

Construction World’s Best Projects Award - South Africa

  • Winner: Civil Engineering and Building Contractors (outside South Africa) - Kasane-Kazungula Villages Sanitation project
  • Special mention: The AfriSam Innovation Award for Sustainable Construction - Novartis Head Office

Consult Australia Awards for Excellence

  • Winner: Gold in Design Innovation - 5 Martin Place, Sydney
  • Highly commended: Champions of Change Women in Leadership award - Louise Adams

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) AON Engineering Excellence Awards

Council for Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat Awards

British Expertise International Awards (BEIA)

  • Winner: Outstanding International Masterplanning Project - Masterplan Framework for Luanda, Angola 2015-2030

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – National awards

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – Newcastle Division

  • Winner: Excellence award – Upgrading the Pacific Highway – Tintenbar to Ewingsdale

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – New South Wales Division

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – Queensland Division

  • Winner Overall Project: R W Hawken Award – Brisbane's Flood Recovery Ferry Terminals (Aurecon, Cox Rayner Architects and Brisbane City Council)
  • Winner: Excellence Award (Innovation/Research and Development) – Brisbane's Flood Recovery Ferry Terminals (Aurecon, Cox Rayner Architects and Brisbane City Council)
  • Winner: Excellence Award (Project Infrastructure) Brisbane's Flood Recovery Ferry Terminals (Aurecon, Cox Rayner Architects and Brisbane City Council)
  • Winner: Excellence Award (Project Management) – Mater Private Hospital Springfield
  • Winner: Excellence Award (Resource Development) – Wiggins Island Coal Export Terminal (WICET) Stage 1 (Aurecon in joint venture with Hatch, and Wiggins Island Coal Export Terminal Pty Ltd)
  • Winner: Excellence Award (Building and Structures) – 480 Queen Street (Aurecon and Grocon)
  • High Commendation: (Innovation/Research & Development) Gatton Solar Flagships PV plan
  • High Commendation: (Resource Development) Hay Point Coal Terminal Expansion Stage 3 (HPX3) (Aurecon in joint venture with Hatch)
  • High Commendation: (Control Systems, Networks, Information Processing and Telecommunications):  GLNG Operational Technology Transformation Program (joint entrant with Santos) 

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – South Australia Division

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – Victoria Division

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards – Western Australia Division

  • Winner: Young Professional Engineer of the Year: Amanda Pryce

Engineers Australia - Structural College Awards

Govan Mbeki Awards - Western Cape

  • Winner: Best Community Residential Units - Langa CRU - Cape Town

Ground Engineering Awards, London

IAP2 Core Value Awards (International Association for Public Participation)

  • Winner:  Encouragement Award - Wynyard Station Upgrade Aurecon/Transport for NSW/ Novo Rail
  • Winner:  Champion of Innovation for Community Engagement Award - Wynyard Station Upgrade Aurecon/Transport for NSW/ Novo Rail

Infrastructure Partnership Australia’s (IPA) prestigious National Infrastructure Awards

Institute of Risk Management South Africa (IRMSA) Awards

  • Winner: Industry Initiative Award - Professional Service Category
  • Runner up: Up and Coming Risk Manager of the Year Award - Rudi Rautenbach

Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) (UK) Awards

  • Winner of the Sir Edmund Hambly Medal: Barangaroo Reserve and the Cutaway, Sydney

IStructE (Institution of Structural Engineers) Structural Awards (UK)

  • Commended: Award for Commercial or Retail Structures - 5 Martin Place, Sydney

Lightweight Structures Association Australiasia (LSAA) Design Awards 2016

National Association of Women in Construction Awards (NAWIC)

  • Merit: Brookfield Multiplex Scholarship for Future Leaders - Jane Moran (NSW)
  • Winner: Young Achiever - Zoe Knight (NT)
  • Winner: Diversity award - Kayla Bolton (QLD)
  • Winner: Innovation award - Rebecca Wheadon (WA)

New Zealand Commercial Project Awards

  • Gold Award: Retail - The Laboratory, Lincoln
  • Gold Award: Restoration / Heritage - Knox Church, Christchurch
  • Silver Award: Retail - Christchurch Memorial RSA, Christchurch
  • Silver Award: Retail - Redcliffs New World Supermarket, Christchurch (Geotechnical services)
  • Silver Award: Commercial and Civic - 144 Kilmore Street, Christchurch
  • Bronze Award: Retail - Oxford Fresh Choice New Supermarket, Canterbury

Professional Management Review (PMR) Awards - South Africa

  • Diamond Arrow Award: Electrical consulting engineers
  • Diamond Arrow Award: Mechanical consulting engineers
  • Diamond Arrow Award: Combined electrical and mechanical consulting engineers
  • Gold Arrow Award: Civil consulting engineers
  • Gold Arrow Award: Structural consulting engineers
  • Gold Arrow Award: Combined civil and structural consulting engineers

Project Management Institute (PMI Global) Professional Awards 

Property Council Awards/Rider Levett Bucknall Awards - New Zealand

  • Best in Category: Education and Arts Property Award - Te Oro Music and Arts Centre (Facades)
  • Best in Category: Tourism and Leisure Property Award - The Remarkables Ski Field Base Build
  • Merit: Group Tourism and Leisure Property Award - Sumner Surf Life Saving
  • Excellence: Tourism and Leisure Property Award - Otahuhu Recreation Centre (Facades)
  • Best in Category: Retail Property Award - The Brickworks LynnMall
  • Merit: Multi–Unit Residential Property Award - Vert Apartments (Facades)
  • Merit: Industrial Property Award - Mainfreight Hamilton (Facades)
  • Excellence: Special Purpose Property Award - Manukau District Court

Roads Australia Award for Technical Excellence

South African Institute of Civil Engineers (SAICE) and South African Forum of Civil Engineering Contractors (SAFCEC) Annual Awards

  • Winner: Most Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement – International - Mokhotlong to Sani Pass Road project
  • Winner: Transport Engineering Project for the Year’ - Mokhotlong to Sani Pass Road project
  • Winner: Young Engineer of the Year - Gabi Wojtowitz
  • Commendation: Most Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement – International - Kasane-Kazungula Villages Sanitation project

South African Institute of Electrical Engineers (SAIEE) KwaZulu-Natal Centre awards

  • Winner: Significant Project Award - Richard Ahlschlager for the the 1.2 GW Open Cycle Gas Turbine Avon and Dedisa Peaking plants

South African Institute of Steel Construction (SAISC) Steel Awards

  • Winner: Commercial Architecture Category - Eastgate Refurbishment Phase 2
  • Winner: Overall Steel Award - Eastgate Refurbishment Phase 2

South African National Energy Association/South African National Energy Development Institute (SANEA/SANEDI) Energy Awards

  • Winner: 2016 SANEA Energy Award - Dr Willie de Beer

South African Property Association (SAPOA) Innovative Excellence Awards

  • Winner: Office developments (Commercial) - Ridgeview Office Development

Urban Development Institute of Australia Awards for Excellence – Queensland 

  • Winner: Retail, Commercial, Public Use Award for Excellence: 480 Queen Street, Brisbane
  • Winner: President’s Award for Excellence: 480 Queen Street, Brisbane 

2015

ACENZ Innovate Awards of Excellence - New Zealand

Australian Human Resources Institute (AHRI) Diversity Award for Mental Health in the Workplace

  • Winner: Aurecon's Mind Matters programme was recognised by AHRI's as the most outstanding industry contribution to improving awareness, attitudes and understanding of mental health issues among employees in the workplace and the wider community.

Australian Financial Review (AFR) Client Choice Awards

  • Finalist: Best firm - Construction/Infrastructure industry: Australia and New Zealand (all professional service firms compete for this category) 
  • Finalist: Best consulting engineering firm (50-200 million): Australia and New Zealand - Aurecon NZ 
  • Finalist: Most client focussed consulting engineer: Australia and New Zealand - Craig Stevenson, Technical Director - Buildings Auckland/Wellington DC. Craig is one of only four finalists in this category.
  • Finalist: Best firm - New Zealand (engineering only)

Australian Institute of Architects

  • Winner: Marion Mahony Award Interior Architecture (VIC) - Melbourne School of Design
  • Winner: Architecture Award Educational Architecture (VIC) - Melbourne School of Design
  • Winner: Public Architecture Award, Architecture, Alterations and Additions (VIC) - Margaret Court Arena
  • Winner: Jack McConnell Award Public Architecture (SA) - Adelaide Oval Redevelopment
  • Winner: City of Adelaide Prize (SA) - Adelaide Oval Redevelopment and River Torrens Riverbank Footbridge
  • Winner: COLORBOND Prize Steel in Architecture (SA) - Adelaide Oval Redevelopment
  • Commendation: Urban Design (SA) - Adelaide Oval Redevelopment
  • Commendation: Urban Design (SA) - River Torrens Riverbank Footbridge

Civil Contractors Federation Earth Awards - Australia

The Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design - Global

Commercial Project Awards - New Zealand

Construction World’s Best Projects Award - South Africa

Consult Australia Awards for Excellence

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) AON Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner: Young Engineer of the Year Award specialising in Water Treatment - Geoff du Toit

Govan Mbeki Awards - South Africa

  • Winner: Best Community Residential Units - Kewtown

Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand

  • Commendation: New Zealand Lighting Design Awards - Khartoum Place Stage II, Auckland

ISCA Sustainability in Infrastructure Awards - Australia

  • Winner: Organisational Leadership in Infrastructure Sustainability Award
  • Shortlisted: Individual Leadership Award - Ashley Stevenson

Mail and Guardian Biodiversity Stewardship Award - South Africa

  • Winner: (Water Resource Management) - Cape Critical Rivers Project

National Association of Women in Construction (NAWIC) State Awards for Excellence - Australia

  • Winner: Queensland Award for Innovation - Kim Thomas
  • Winner: Achievement in Construction, Refurbishment and Fitout (NSW) - Thu Pham
  • Winner: Young Achiever Award (VIC/TAS) - Karina Swan
  • Commendation: Diversity and Inclusion (VIC/TAS) - Katie Kandelaars

Property Council Awards/Rider Levett Bucknall Awards - Australia

Property Council Awards/Rider Levett Bucknall Awards - New Zealand

  • Winner: Supreme Award (Facades) - Clyde Quay Wharf
  • Best in Category: Green Building Property Award - 15 Stout Street
  • Best in Category: Multi-Unit Residential Property Award (Facades) - Clyde Quay Wharf
  • Excellence: Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property Award - Knox Church
  • Excellence: Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property Award - 15 Stout Street
  • Excellence: Education and Arts Property Award - RangiRuru Girls' School Science Centre, Christchurch
  • Excellence: Education and Arts Property Award (Facades) - Te Pātaka Kōrero o Te Hau Kapua, Devonport Library
  • Excellence: Commercial Office Property Award - 15 Stout Street
  • Merit: Green Building Property Award (Facades) - Te Pātaka Kōrero o Te Hau Kapua, Devonport Library
  • Merit: Commercial Office Property Award - 151 Cambridge Terrace
  • Merit: Multi-Unit Residential Property Award - The Wigan

Royal Astronomical Society of New Zealand (RASNZ)

  • Highly Commended Dark Sky Award: Khartoum Place Stage II, Auckland

South African Innovation Awards

  • Finalist: MyWorld of Tomorrow - Sidwawa Substation, Eastern Cape

Steel Construction New Zealand Awards

Women in Quality Awards - South Africa

  • Winner: PDCA Solutions Outstanding Individual Achievement in Quality Award - Sonja de Klerk

World Architecture 100 (WA100) - Global

  • Top five: Best Partner Service Engineer
  • Top five: Best Partner Structural Engineer

World Architectural Festival (WAF) - Global

  • Winner: Health in Future Projects


2014

ACENZ Innovate NZ Awards of Excellence

Australian Human Resources Institute Award

  • Winner: Diversity Champion Award HR - Abbie Wright

Australian Steel Institute (ASI) Excellence Awards

  • High Commendation: Excellence in Steel Design (Young Designer/Detailer/Trades Person) - Patrick Shephard

Australian Institute of Architects Chapter Awards - South Australia

  • Winner: Steel and Architecture - South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
  • Winner: Sustainable Architecture - South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
  • Winner: Commercial Architecture - South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
  • Winner: Public Architecture - South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)
  • Winner: Interior Architecture - South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI)

Construction World's Best Project Awards

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) AON Engineering Excellence Awards

Derek Smyth Safety Leadership Gold Award

  • Winner: Recognising Leadership in Safety Architect-Consultant - Aurecon Hong Kong

Education and Arts Property Award

  • Winner: Best in class - Victoria University of Wellington Campus Hub
  • Winner: Excellence - New Zealand Management Academy
  • Winner: Excellence - AUT University Sir Paul Reeves Building

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards

Falling Walls Young Innovators

Green Building Council of South Africa

The Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand Limited - Queensland

Institute of Municipal Engineering of Southern Africa (IMESA) Biennial Project Excellence Awards

Institute of Risk Management South Africa (IRMSA)

  • Winner: Best Risk Consultancy - Consulting Services

Multi-Unit Residential Property Award

  • Winner: Best in class - Carlaw Park Student Village

NAWIC Crystal Vision Awards

  • Winner: Hutchinson Builders award Achievement in Design (QLD/NT) - Debbie McMillan
  • Winner: Queensland University of Technology award for Innovation (QLD/NT) - Kate Taylor
  • Winner: Queensland Government award for Achievement in Construction (General Building) (QLD/NT) - Jessica McDermott
  • Winner: Bechtel Achievement in Health and Safety and/or Environment (QLD/NT) - Lavinia Buckley
  • Winner: Outstanding Achievements as a Businesswoman (VIC/NT) - Kate Wickett
  • Winner: Emerging Leader (VIC/NT) - Benita Husband

New Zealand Property Council Awards

  • Winner: Best in Education and Arts Property (Facades) - Victoria University of Wellington Campus Hub
  • Winner: Best in Multi-Unit Residential Property (Fire Engineering) - Carlaw Park Student Village
  • Excellence: Education and Arts Property (Fire Engineering) - New Zealand Management Academy
  • Excellence: Education and Arts Property (Facades) - AUT Sir Paul Reeves Building
  • Excellence: Special Purpose Property (ICT) - Clinical Services Buildings, Middlemore Hospital
  • Merit: Retail Property (Fire Engineering) - Farro Fresh Retail Development, Grey Lynn
  • Merit: Special Purpose Property (Building Services and Fire Engineering) - Elective Surgery Centre, Waitemata District Health Board

NZ Engineering Excellence Awards

Retail Property Award

  • Merit: Farro Fresh Retail Development, Grey Lynn

The South African Institution of Civil Engineering National Project Awards

South African Property Association (SAPOA) Innovative Excellence Awards

South African Property Owner’s Association Awards

Special Purpose Property Award

  • Winner: Excellence - Clinical Services Buildings, Middlemore Hospital
  • Merit: Elective Surgery Centre - Waitemata District Health Board


2013

ACENZ Innovate NZ Awards of Excellence

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

Australian Engineering Excellence Awards

Australian HR Awards

  • Winner: Best Employer Branding

Australian Institute of Architects Awards - Victoria

  • Winner: Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award Commercial Architecture - Crown Mahogany Room Expansion
  • Winner: John George Knight Award Heritage - Hamer Hall
  • Winner: Marion Mahony Award Interior Architecture - Hamer Hall
  • Winner: Public Architecture Award Alterations and Additions - Hamer Hall

Australian Institute of Project Management Achievement Awards

Building and Construction Authority Awards

  • Winner: Green Mark Platinum Award - CET West Campus (Devan Nair Institute Key Features for Employment and Employability)

Cement Concrete and Aggregates Australia Public Domain Awards

Civil Contractors Federation Earth Awards - Northern Territory

  • Winner: Project value of AUD5 million and AUD20 million - Reclamation of Pond F, East Arm Wharf

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) Aon Engineering Excellence Awards

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards

Fulton Awards

Global Water Awards

Green Project Management Global Sustainability Awards

Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand, Queensland Lighting Design Awards

Institute of Risk Management South Africa (IRMSA) Awards

  • Winner: Environmental Initiative
  • Runner-up: Mining, Resources, Construction and Engineering

Institution of Chemical Engineers (IChemE) Awards

International Association of Business Communicators

  • Gold Quill of Excellence: Employer Brand Communication
  • Bronze Quill: Employer Brand Communication
  • Bronze Quill: Social Media Programme

International Project Management Association Excellence Awards

Master Builders Excellence in Construction Awards - Western Australia

  • Winner: Best Project - Brookfield Place
  • Winner: Best Historic Restoration or Renovation - Brookfield Place
  • Winner: Best Industrial Building - Parts Distribution Centre
  • Winner: Best Building fit out over $10 million - Brookfield Place
  • Winner: Best Office Building over $30 million - Brookfield Place
  • Winner: Excellence in energy efficiency over $40 million - Brookfield Place
  • Winner: Best Public Use Building - Perth Arena
  • Winner: Subcontractor Award for Cladding - Curtain Wall, Perth Arena
  • Winner: Subcontractor Award for Structural Steel - Perth Arena
  • Finalist: Best Refurbishment or Renovation over $10 million - Brookfield Place
  • Finalist: Best Health/Aged Care Building - PathWest Stage 1
  • Finalist: 2013 Bankwest Best Project - Perth Arena
  • Finalist: Best Education Building - Governor Stirling Senior High School
  • Finalist: Best Public Use Building - Terminal 2, Perth Domestic Airport

Minister’s Town Planning Prize

Monash University, Department of Civil Engineering Alumnus of the Year Award

National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards for Excellence

National Electrical and Communications Association Excellence Awards

Professional Management Review (PMR) Awards - South Africa

  • Diamond Arrow Award: Electrical consulting engineers
  • Diamond Arrow Award: Mechanical consulting engineers
  • Diamond Arrow Award: Combined electrical and mechanical consulting engineers
  • Gold Arrow Award: Civil consulting engineers
  • Gold Arrow Award: Structural consulting engineers
  • Gold Arrow Award: Combined civil and structural consulting engineers

Project Management Institute Australia National Awards

Project Management Institute Professional Awards

Property Council of New Zealand Awards

Retail Design and Development Awards (RDDA)

  • Winner: Overall Spectrum Award - Newcastle Mall
  • Winner: New Centres over 20 000m2 - Newcastle Mall
  • Winner: Expansion or Renovation - Blue Route Mall

Royal Institute of British Architects International Awards

  • Winner - Fitzgerald Street Social Housing Development, Australia

South African Institution of Civil Engineering (SAICE) Awards

South African Property Owners Association (SAPOA) Innovative Excellence Awards

Water Industry Alliance Smart Water Awards



2012

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

  • Winner: AW Roberts Award - Paul Muscat

Australian Steel Institute: Steel Design Awards - National Awards

Australian Steel Institute: Steel Design Awards - South Australia

Civil Contractors Federation (CCF) Earth Awards - Victoria

  • Winner: project value more than 75 million - Melbourne Main Sewer Replacement
  • High Commendation: project value more than 75 million - Northern Sewerage Project

Construction World’s Best Projects Award - South Africa

Consult Australia Awards for Excellence

  • High Commendation: Diversity - Aurecon: Creating meaningful diversity strategy
  • High Commendation: Technological Innovation - 420 George Street, Sydney

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) Aon Engineering Excellence Awards

Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA) Awards

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards

Green Building Council of South Africa Awards

  • Winner: Rising Green Star - Candice Manning

Govan Mbeki Human Settlements Awards

INGENIUM Excellence Awards

Innovate NZ Engineering Awards

Institution of Chemical Engineers Awards

Institute of Municipal Engineering of Southern Africa (IMESA) Biennial Project Excellence Awards

Master Builders Association (MBA)

  • Winner: Best Sustainable Energy Project (VIC) - Edithvale-Seaford Wetlands Discovery Centre
  • Joint winner: (SA) Adelaide Convention Centre Regatta's Restaurant
  • Joint winner: Solitaire Automotive (SA) - Audi Terminal Building

MERIT Competition by The Institution of Civil Engineers - UK

  • Winner: Sponsors Award

National iAwards

  • Merit: Sustainability and Green IT - Melbourne Water Green Data Centre

Pace (Process and Control Engineering) Zenith Awards

Property Council of New Zealand Awards

  • Winner of Excellence: Industrial Property - Dulux Gracefield Site Redevelopment
  • Winner of Excellence: Tourism and Leisure Property - Forsyth Barr Stadium
  • Winner of Excellence: Special Purpose Property - North Shore Hospital Lakeview Extension
  • Merit: Multi-Unit Residential Property - The Peak
  • Merit: Tourism and Leisure Property - The Cloud

Queensland Reconciliation Awards

  • Winner: Partnership - Shipton's Flat Partnership Project - Bana Yarralji Ranger Base

Railway Technical Society of Australasia (RTSA) Awards

  • Winner: Biennial Railway Project Award - North-South Junction

Roading New Zealand Awards

Southern African Housing Foundation Awards

South African Institute of Civil Engineering Project Awards

  • Joint Winner: Community based projects - Community Residential Unit Refurbishment Programme
  • Commendation: International projects - St Regis Resort

South African Property Owners Association (SAPOA) Innovative Excellence Awards

  • Winner: Overall Green Development - Aurecon Building, Century City Cape Town
  • Winner: Retail Refurbishment - Sandton City Shopping Centre
  • Winner: Industrial Development - Ellerines, Cape Town

Sydney Design Awards

  • Winner: Interior Design Retail) - Sydney Domestic T2 Retail Precinct

World Stadium Awards



2011

Association of Consulting Engineers Malaysia Green Building Index Awards

Association of Consulting Engineers New Zealand (ACENZ) INNOVATE NZ Awards of Excellence

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

Building Construction Authority Green Mark Awards - Singapore

Construction World's Best Projects Award

Consult Australia Awards for Excellence

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) Aon Engineering Excellence Awards

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner: Young Professional Engineer of the Year (Cairns) - Caitlin Pilkington
  • Winner: Engineering Technologist of the Year (Gladstone) - Ross Tanner
  • Winner: Engineers Australia Medal (Hong Kong) - Daniel Chan
  • Winner: Malcolm Kinnaird Award and Engineering Excellence Award - Buildings and Structures (South Australia) - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand Redevelopment
  • High Commendation: Project of the Year (Cairns) - Warraber Island Waste Pilot Project
  • High Commendation (Canberra): Tharwa Bridge Restoration
  • High Commendation: (Northern Region) McArthur River Bridge
  • High Commendation: Infrastructure and Building (Western Australia) - State Theatre Centre of Western Australia
  • Commendation: Buildings and Structures (South Australia) - Innova 21 University of Adelaide
  • Finalist: Environment and Rail Heritage (Sydney) - Thirlmere Rail Heritage Centre

Engineers Australia Engineering Heritage Colin Crisp Awards

  • High Commendation: Tharwa Bridge Restoration

Fulton Awards for Excellence Use of Concrete

FuturArc Green Leadership Awards

Infrastructure Partnerships Australia, National Infrastructure Awards

Institution of Structural Engineers UK’s Structural Awards

Lightweight Structures Association of Australasia Design Awards

Master Builders Excellence in Construction Awards

  • Winner: Commercial Buildings $20M - $30M - Skilled Stadium Premiership Stand

Metropolitan Oliver Empowerment Awards

  • Finalist: Basic and General Industries - Aurecon Transformation Programme

New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards

New Zealand Institute of Surveyors Awards

  • Joint Winner: Bogle Young Surveyor of the Year Award - Andrew Perry
  • Silver: Award of Excellence - SH20 Waterview Connection

New Zealand Wood Timber Design Awards

Planning Institute of Australia National Congress Awards

  • National Commendation: Vision East 2030, Land Use Framework

Planning Institute of Australia, South Australia Awards for Planning Excellence

  • Winner: Best Planning Ideas Large Projects - Woodville Village Masterplan

Project Management Achievement Awards - ACT Australia

Property Council of Australia - Queensland

  • Winner: Queensland Development of the Year - Energex Headquarters, Newstead

Property Council of New Zealand

South African Institute of Steel Construction Steel Awards

  • Winner: Protea Court Rooflight

South African Institute of Civil Engineering Project Awards

Southern African Housing Foundation (SAHF) Awards

South African Property Owners Association Innovative Excellence Awards

Transpower Star Safety Awards

WateReuse Association Awards



2010

Association of Consulting Engineers New Zealand

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

  • Gold: Bulk Handling Facility of the Year (Resources and Infrastructure) - Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group (NCIG) Coal Export Terminal 3
  • Winner: Bulk Handling Facility of the Year (Resources and Infrastructure) (Joint winner) - Sunstate Cement wharf receival system, Aurecon (in association with Sunstate Cement)

Australian Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner: Techport Australia Common User Facility - Built Environs Pty Ltd, McConnell Dowell, Defence SA, Rolls-Royce and Aurecon

Australian Institute of Project Management (AIPM) Achievement Awards

  • Winner: (VIC) Construction/Engineering Projects greater than $AUD100 million - Alfred Centre, Stage 2 development
  • Winner: (QLD) Construction Project under $100 million for the Building the Education Revolution - Yandina State School Project

Australasian Society for Trenchless Technology (ASTT) Award

  • Winner: Person of the year - Chris Geehman

Australian Steel Institute National Steel Design Awards

Cityscape Asia Awards

Construction World’s Best Projects Award - South Africa

Consult Australia

Consulting Engineers South Africa’s Glenrand MIB Engineering Excellence Awards

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards

Illuminating Engineering Society - NSW

  • Commendation: Runway End Safety Area (RESA), Sydney Airport

Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand

  • Commendation: Boggo Road Urban Village Project

Institute of Municipal Engineering of Southern Africa (IMESA) Biennial Project Excellence Awards

International Water Association Project Innovation Award

New Zealand Institute of Building

New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards

New Zealand Property Council Awards

Pace (Process and Control Engineering) Zenith Awards

SafeWork Awards (WorkCover NSW)

  • Winner: WorkCover NSW Leadership in Safety Award
  • High Commendation: Best solution to identified workplace health and safety issue - Bridgework Alliance's bridge arch access system

South African Institute of Civil Engineering Project Awards

  • Winner: Most Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement in International Projects - Cunene River Bridge, Xangongo Angola
  • Highly Commended: Technical Excellence - Gautrain Viaduct V5c, Centurion, Gauteng

Southern African Institute of Steel Construction (SAISC) Award

  • Winner: Architectural - Freedom Park Museum
  • Commendation: Architectural - Nike football training centre

Steel Institute Awards - NSW/ACT



2009

Association of Consulting Engineers - Australia

Australian Business Awards

  • Winner: Community Contribution - Aboriginal Communities Training (ESO Programme)

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

Australian Institute of Project Management Awards - Queensland

  • Winner: Best Overall Queensland Project - Wesley Hospital East Wing

Cement, Concrete and Aggregates Australia (CCAA) Public Domain Awards

  • Winner: Australia’s best public urban project - Pyrmont Park

Consulting Engineers South Africa (CESA) AON Engineering Excellence Awards

Cityscape Awards - Dubai

Construction World’s Best Projects Award - South Africa

Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (ECCA) Awards - New Zealand

Engineers Australia Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Certificate of Recognition: Energy and Resources - Eyre Peninsula transmission line upgrade

Fulton Awards - South Africa

Impumelelo Awards - South Africa

  • Winner: One of South Africa's top empowerment companies

Ingenium Excellence Awards - New Zealand

Institution of Structural Engineers - UK

New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards

New Zealand Property Council Awards

  • Excellence: Special Purpose - Mercy Ascot Cancer Care Centre Auckland
  • Merit: Special Purpose - Kakariki House, Hamilton
  • Merit: Tourism and Leisure - Brian Perry Sports House, Hamilton
  • Merit: Education and Arts - King's School, Auckland
  • Merit: Multi-unit Residential - Stamford Residences, Auckland
  • Merit: Urban Design - Queen St Upgrade, Auckland

Permanent Way Institution - Queensland

Planning Institute of Australia - Tasmania

  • Excellence: Rural and Regional Planning Achievement - Vision East 2030, Land Use Framework

PMR Golden Arrow Awards - Professional Management Review Awards - South Africa

  • Winner: National Survey on Consulting Engineers - Combined Electrical and Mechanical Consulting Engineers
  • Second: National Survey on Consulting Engineers - Civil Consulting Engineers
  • Second: National Survey on Consulting Engineers - Mechanical Consulting Engineers
  • Second: National Survey on Consulting Engineers - Structural Consulting Engineers

PMR Silver Arrow Award - Professional Management Review Awards - South Africa

  • Third: National Survey on Consulting Engineers - Combined Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers

Property Council NZ Rider Levett Bucknall Awards - New Zealand

  • Excellence: Special Purpose - Mercy Ascot Cancer Care Centre, Auckland

South African Property Owners Association (SAPOA) Awards

  • Winner: Innovative Excellence Property Development Office Developments - Fairlands project

Urban Development Institute of Australia

  • Winner: Environmentally Sustainable Development Land-based - Smithfield Village
  • Joint Winner: Residential subdivision - Smithfield Village

South African Institute of Civil Engineers (SAICE) Awards

To top