Privacy Policy

This online privacy policy is provided to make you aware of how Aurecon collects, uses and manages information of visitors to its Internet web sites. Aurecon views the personal privacy of users as an important issue, and we are committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to Aurecon by users in accessing our Internet site. This policy forms part of the terms of use of the web site, and describes how Aurecon treats personal information that it receives through the use of the web site.

Note: Aurecon makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in our web site. These web sites are not subject to Aurecon's privacy policy. You should review the privacy policy of each individual web site you access via hyperlinks from this web site, and assess whether the policy of each web site is satisfactory to you before you use the other web sites.

What information do we collect and how is it used?
Aurecon collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site: domain name, name, information regarding what pages are accessed, information volunteered by you, such as survey information, email address, or web site registrations, and your preferred means of communication. Aurecon collects and logs this information for statistical purposes or for the purposes for which the information is volunteered.

Aurecon endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances. Where information or personal details are volunteered, we may send to you information on Aurecon's services, business and employment opportunities, and other promotional information, including details of events and seminars. Aurecon may also use or disclose your personal information if it is necessary to protect any copyright or intellectual property in the material in the web site, or if it is necessary for Aurecon to commence a legal defence, claim or counter-claim in connection with this web site or the information contained herein.

Other than for the purposes stated in this privacy statement, no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where Aurecon believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

If you no longer wish to receive information or you wish to view, change or remove your personal details from our database, you can contact us with that request.

Security
Aurecon takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. However, unauthorised access remains a possibility. As far as permissible under law, Aurecon accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Aurecon.

Updating this privacy policy
The content of this privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to the web site on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please contact us.


Aurecon South Africa Information Manual

AURECON SA, a dynamic, leading-edge company providing sustainable solutions through integrated professional services in development and management of infrastructure, wish to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information by conforming to the provisions of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (Act No. 2 of 2000) (“the Act’).  This Information Manual has been compiled, in terms of Section 51 of the Act, to guide the requester in the procedural requirements for obtaining access to information from AURECON SA.

This Information Manual is published in respect of the following companies / entities in SOUTH AFRICA:

   a) Aurecon South Africa (Pty) Ltd;
   b) Aurecon Engineering International (Pty) Ltd;
   c) Aurecon 25 Trust;
   d) Aurecon Infrastructure Projects (Pty) Ltd;
   e) Aurecon Investments South Africa (Pty) Ltd;
   f) Aspirata Auditing Testing and Certification (Pty) Ltd;
   g) Aurecon 25 (Pty) Ltd
   h) Aurecon Africa (Pty) Ltd

Please click here to download the full manual.


Electronic mail (e-mail) legal notice

This e-mail legal notice is published in terms of sections 11(1) to 11(3) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 and is enforceable and binding on the recipient / addressee of any e-mail communication which was sent from the communication facilities of AURECON SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD.

This e-mail legal notice shall at all times take precedence over any other email legal notice or disclaimer(s) received by employees, officers, representatives or contractors utilising the communications facilities of  AURECON SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD.

Please click here for the full electronic mail (e-mail) legal notice.

To top